Friday, 30 September 2011

Another Week Gone By!

i knew the hours where kinda long but i didn't know a week would go by that quick, so since Friday is the first day of my weekend now i thought i should post something, i shall do what i did last week and write a paragraph on what happened ect

Monday

today was really my first academic day at the university, mondays from now on well till week 15 or something are going to be long days (10am till 7pm) i have to wait for the late train to get home, kinda sucks really cause i am going to be very tired at the end of it, but speaking of tired i have my timetable finally! after so many group and room changes, i honestly think why couldn't they do that over the summer instead of confusing everyone :/ but today i left at 6pm to catch my train, my tutor said in a email that she preferred if i stayed till the end...well at least the rest of the week finishes a lot more early. i guess you have to take a few risks, heh i should be thankful at least i don't finish at 10pm >.>

Tuesday

today was a bit messed up, first my first lesson no one was there, apparently there was a room change or something, i was too ill to care, so i applied for a absent's i didn't feel like me, i felt my tummy was turning and so bleh, i hope i haven't missed too much in my photography lesson we are only meant to take pictures of things that look like letters of the alphabet. i just need a sign out a digital camera to do this, there is so much equipment at the media loans store, i was like wow O.O

Wednesday


not much to say about today i mean the train didn't turn up, seriously i was waiting for like 20 mins for the damn thing to turn up, good thing i got a refund well i got my ticket transferred for the next day. i told my tutor that i was stuck at my home station i couldn't make it, she said it was fine!

Thursday


last day of the week i was in for 12:30 and somehow i managed to get into the wrong class stupid timetable messing me around >.> i was in the 2nd year radio class :( the tutor that was teaching the lesson thought i looked a bit blank, she found out where i was meant to be and i recognised my radio tutors :D there i met two chaps one Ash and another Alex, they where both very nice and two other girls which i didn't catch their names, we did a bit of recording and then the recorder kinda messed up and lost most of what we did but it wasn't a major lesson we was having a bit of a play around ^-^ also today i got my Media Passport this lets me keep on track on what i have taken out, they said it is only for this year.

and in other news i found this awesome Israeli singer, he is awesome :D i still can't believe he was in my youtube recommendations this is a first finally a rec from youtube that is awesome!

Enjoy!

 
   
     

Saturday, 24 September 2011

My First Few Days

Tuesday


i was really dreading today, just by the fact that i was going to be out and about from 9am to 9pm stupidly long, but what we was doing wasn't really all that important, it was something for the whole of the Media school could laugh at, i was hanging around (more like with) a few other kids, two girls (i forgot one of their names) but the blonde gal was called Lucy, and there was this chap called Sasha, he looked like my friend Andy, he just pulls the same expressions, well i did feel socially awkward i didn't know what to say to them i just felt like a lost sheep, we all came to an agreement that the project that we where doing wasn't important so we scraped it, so the three of them went back to their student flats, i didn't know what to do, it was 13:20, i was all on my own and feeling awkward, only on that day i brought a single ticket (cause i was going to finish late) so i rang my dad to say that i finished earlier than expected, due to the traffic in Lincoln he made it to me within an hour and a bit, so i bet your wondering what i was doing during that time, well i just went up town, had a look around the market ect, had a bit of a sit down and a drink, Dad turned up another 10 minutes late (its a city you kinda expect it due to the traffic) So Dad said to me we might as well go shopping now for food. when i got back home i was a bit tired and i managed to catch Omri before he went to bed :P he was waiting to hear what happened, i told him that i felt awkward around people ect, he just said i'll snap out of it soon, just cause it's early days :3 and so this was my ticket ^-^ no one can use it now cause it is out of date :P


Wednesday


today was one of the shortest days of the week, it was a two hour introduction to the staff at the media school, they are very nice ^^ and funny lol! (i had to go pee half way through i stepped on a lot of people's feet :s) but no one seemed to care! :P i got a free memory stick, pretty crap since it's only 1GB, the memory stick that the college gave me was 2GB's you would of though something from Uni would be a bit bigger, but oh well i have got another stick that i used for my college work and it is 4GB i think i have plenty of room left for more work ^^ and this is the memory stick i got, it says "University Of Lincoln, School Of Media"

Friday


today was just an introduction to the course, there was (including me) 5 other kids in my class the closest person that lives near me is a chap from Nottingham and that is a bit more further than Newark to Lincoln is, i wonder what time he wakes up O.o, and also there is someone from Ireland, he seems like a nice fluffy person to chat too ^-^ and also there are two other girls one from Barnsley and the other from Birmingham and that Sasha fella was there too, i thought that we was going to finish at 4pm but we was only there for 2 hours.

and so i start at 10  on monday and finish at half 6, she said it is going to be a busy day, and i should check my timetable often to see if anything is updated.

But for now! ta ta!  

Monday, 19 September 2011

My Enrolment Day

it was nerve racking, my god i felt so shy and awkward around so many people >.< i hope to make friends in the coming week, and speaking of friends i found Omri's double O.O i couldn't help but stare at this chap he really looked like Omri but with a thicker beard, i wonder what course he is doing it would be nice to talk to Omri's double :P, my enrolment took ages i had to wait in line :/ well at least i got it down that's the main thing though, i am looking forward to taking the train in the morning there is only one stop and that is to Lincoln so that is helpful ^^ dad will be picking me up tomorrow though cause i finish at 9pm and the trains are closed at that time, i guess i am going to sleep well tomorrow night then ^^  

Friday, 16 September 2011

Well i didn't know that! lol

i just heard one of my favourite bands on telly today they are called The Wanted, they are a English-Irish group, and i found out that this chap


is from my neck of the woods, here is a nugget from Wiki on him


Jay McGuiness

James Noah "Jay" McGuiness,[10][28] born 24 July 1990 (age 21), grew up in NewarkNottinghamshire.[29] He attended Holy Trinity Roman Catholic school in Newark. At the age of 13, McGuiness went to Charlotte Hamilton School of Dance.[30] He has a twin brother Tom [31] and three other siblings. He attended the Midlands Academy of Dance and Drama (MADD), in the graduating class of 2009.

here is one of the group's songs i love :D


Enjoy! 

tah-rah! :D

Monday, 12 September 2011

Well have you heard?

i think we all know who's the worst and dumbest troll in all of Sim nation, just yesterday (or my early morning) the mares nest finally got some dirt on him,YES! about time i think, well i think everyone  knows his real name now. RON! here is a selection of proof courtesy from The Mares Nest. Thank You


another account they found from "Ron"


Mares also found that he went nuts on the forum again, i am never around to see his stupidity, then again someone's 5:30pm can be anywhere.


for the full articul please visit The Mare's Nest

http://themaresnest.wordpress.com/2011/09/11/the-11th-september-bumnuggetry-jambouree-and-sesert34-unmasked-gotcha-you-little-schmuck/

 Thank you mares i hope this scum gets taken care of!

and in other news, tuesday 20th of september is going to be a long day for me at Uni i start at 9am in the morning and leave at 9pm at night i have a screening i have to go to between 7pm and 9pm pretty stupid time though but at least the following day i start at 11am so that does make sense, then for the rest of the week it is short days, and thursday i have a day off ^-^

and just to point out the trouble that "Ron" caused doesn't make me see Israel differently, it is still a wonderful country! and hebrew is a fantastic language! but i still want to egg that little shite's house though! ¬-¬

but for now Lehitraot! :D

Thursday, 8 September 2011

What i learned in Hebrew ^-^

שלום אני רחל אני 19.

counting

אחת
שתיים
שלוש
ארבע
תמש
שש
שבע
שמונה
תשע
עשר

what, who, where, how words

מה
מי
איפה
מתי
איך
איזה
כמה
כמה זמן
למה

England

אנגליה

Yes & No

כן
לא

!תודה

so far thats all i can spell in the text :P

oh! and not forgetting the colours :D


שחור
לבן
אדום
כחול
כתום
צהוב
ירוק
סגול

my handwriting (it kinda sucks D: )

Saturday, 3 September 2011

Sorry for not posting anything for a while!

i have been urber busy with Uni starting, my enrolment day is on the 19th of this month and i can't wait, but i feel like ranting at the minute and you know getting the pain out in the open is good for you, people can help you and cheer you up, so here it goes...i wont name any names or name >.> but i am really pissed off by this person's actions towards me and i thought they where a friend, they gave me advice, they never properly spoke to me until the other day, i was just sharing a nice idea but simmer upatee pants came on my thread and gave me a good telling off for no bloody reason!! yes they were a older simmer (by a copal of years so to speak) they thought what i posted was immature heck was it! i was just indicating with colours how the feck is that childish and immature? pardon my language but when i am really pissed off i swear like there is no tomorrow but that simmers attitude was fucked up, i needed a good telling off? what about them eh? only cause i am a kid i know nothing is that right? what about you? hmm? you simmer are no way near mature thank you very much, i have seen your posts, oh oh oh, they are very childish, so don't go calling me immature and all that business, but yes THEY didn't call me immature just my post but still it felt like they where calling stupid and a waste of space and i don't take too kindly to that tone, when i am pissed off i tend to repeat myself but still how can people like that roam around forums like that, i felt ever so slagged off, that simmer has just lost a friend, never again am i coming to you for any damn advice, i have REAL ADULT FRIENDS who can help me with life problems, and as you can tell when i am pissed off grammar goes out of the window *takes deep breath* having a good rant really clears out the system, i couldn't hold the anger in any longer, i sent a message to this simmer a few days ago showing how i felt about what they said to me, that is the adult thing to do right? well simmer upatee pants hasn't replied to my message, and it was all in adult language so THEY COULD UNDERSTAND! i am still waiting, so who is the adult now eh? simmer upatee pants every time i see your name i am just gonna turn my nose up to you and say your life has got nothing to do with me, no point talking to you if you keep being like that. i used to like you, i thought you where a friend, but i am so bloody wrong aren't i?  so i hope i learn my lesson next time eh? and keep an eye on who i am friends with... and one last curse word just to make me feel better FUCKITY FUCK COW BITCH >.> *deep breath* that's better i had to let off some steam and my blog is one place i can do it, and damn i feel a lot bloody better! i couldn't hold in the pressure any longer!

and in other news my next post will be another rant (blame my dad for the hot headedness) or my first day at Uni :D i soo can't wait for the day its going to be so much fun!!!! =D